?
Solved

Using crystal report viewer control visual studio 2008

Posted on 2009-04-16
21
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I added the crystal reports viewer control to my form.  I am going to bind the crystal report to the viewer in my code.  However it is my understanding that I need to use the imports crystaldecisions namespaces.  These do not seem to be available.  Has there been a change in VS 2008?  Is there another way to display the code without using the crystaldecisions namespaces?  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:v4seasons
  • 12
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24164821
Are you using the Crystal form VS?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24164844
Yes.  I am using the crystal report viewer that is installed when using Visual Studio 2008 professional.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24165831
Did you already added an Crystal Report to your application ? If you try that, and if it's available/installed, it will update the crystal reports installation and the namespace will be available then.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24166349
When I restarted my computer and added the crystal report viewer control to my form I can now see the outline of the crystal report viewer on my form.  I did not see this before.  Where on this control can I add my specific crystal report?  I do not see the option to choose the path where my crystal report is located in the crystal report viewer control properties.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24166635
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24166683
Yes I have seen these articles and walkthrough when I was researching my issue.  My problem is I do not have the crystaldecisions namespaces available in my project.  When I try the imports crystaldecisions.shared, crystaldescisions.reportsource.engine they are not available in my project.  How do I add these to my project?  Even on the crystal report viewer control on my form when I check the properties the reportsource is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24166726
Have you tried to create a new crystal report ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24166744
Create a new report where?  Within crystal reports XI?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24166759
In the solution explorer add a new item. Then choose Crystal Report item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24166781
I do not have crystal report as an option for the visual studio installed templates.  Where can I find it?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24166822
What version of Visual Studio do you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24166828
Visual Studio 2008 Professional Edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24167237
Do I need to add the crystaldecisions.dll references to my project?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24167841
Check if you have in the Reporting node
cr.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24167874
No I do not have that.  I just have the report and report wizard nodes.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24167918
I also have Visual Studio 2008 Professional Edition and maybe you didn't install it all. It's a winform application ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24167945
I thought about that.  When I put my visual studio cd in I went add / modify program.  Every component is checked for installation.  I am not sure how it would not have been installed.  Is the crystal report template something I can download from somewhere and place in a specific directory?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 750 total points
ID: 24168176
In the installed applications do you have "crystal reports basic for visual studio 2008" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24168194
No I do not have this under the installed products.  Where can I find this application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 24172885
I did a repair installation of my visual studio 2008 Professional and it added the crystal report template and I am now able to display the crystal report.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 31571273
Did a repair installation of VS 2008 Professional.  It added the missing components.
0