Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to correctly uninstall Outlook 2000 on SBS 2000

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a situation where the prior tech installed Microsoft Outlook 2000 on an SBS 2000 server.  It is causing problems with calendaring in both Outlook and with the synchronization on our BlackBerry BES server.  BlackBerrys recommendation is to uninstall MS Outlook 2000, but recommends doing some research to see if it will cause any problems with Exchange, as in not functioning.  Does anyone know if uninstalling Outlook 2000 on an SBS 2000 server will cause Exchange to quit working or cease to function? I hear that Exchange and Outlook share some files. Please advise; because I cannot have Exchange break during the process.
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rammestein earned 1000 total points
ID: 24164511
they share mapi32.dll
Microsoft doesnot recommend exchange and outlook on 1 box.
Check these:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/163576

First uninstall Outlook use appwiz.cpl
if u face issues,use windows cleanup utility
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24166136
I see lots of SBS Servers with Outlook installed on them, which is just asking for trouble.

Remove Outlook in the usual way using add/remove programs, then reboot. In most cases that is all that you need to do.
The worst case scenario is that Exchange refuses to start, which is easily fixed by reinstalling Exchange (you can "reinstall" Exchange which is non destructive of data) followed the service pack and then the rollup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 24180275
That is exactly what I am concerned about, Exchange refusing to start. How do you reinstall Exchange on a SBS 2000 server without reinstalling the entire OS.  I have installed SBS several times on blank hard drives, but I have never reinstalled just the Exchange application.  From my memory just installing Exchange was not an option. Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 24180285
That is exactly what I am concerned about, Exchange refusing to start. How do you reinstall Exchange on a SBS 2000 server without reinstalling the entire OS.  I have installed SBS several times on blank hard drives, but I have never reinstalled just the Exchange application.  From my memory just installing Exchange was not an option. Please advise on how to just reinstall Exchange with no data loss on a SBS 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24180415
I believe you can reinstall Exchange off CD2 of the SBS CD set.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rammestein
Rammestein earned 1000 total points
ID: 24181886
0