?
Solved

CD-Rom won't read unless...

Posted on 2009-04-16
30
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just upgraded my computer, and now I'm having issues.

System setup:

Asus Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920
12GB OCz DDR3-1066
Western Digital 150GB Raptor and 250gb caviar
EVGA GeForce 8800GT
Sound Blaster X-fi xtremegamer profess1onal series
Antec 850W PSU
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit

Here's the problem, when I first was installing drivers for the motherboard the CD-Rom's would work fine. Now, after doing some Windows Updates (I suspect) my CD-Rom's won't read a cd if I insert the cd while booted up using the OS and then none of my applications will work right and everything freezes up, if I reboot and put the cd in before the computer boots into the OS it will show up in Computer correctly (as the E: drive, with the cd loaded)...

I'm stumped, so please please please solve my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:turkey2112
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trkeys14
ID: 24164348
Hmmm, let's try a few things.  First let's delete the upper and lower filters from the registry and see if that clears that up:  

*Before mucking with the registry make sure you back the registry up or export the unaltered keys first
Navigate to: HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d46E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002Be10328}.  Delete the entries for UpperFilters and LowerFilters (if they exist) then reboot your computer.

If that doesn't work then disable AutoRun by doing the following:

Start>Default Programs>Change AutoPlay Settings and clear the checkbox for Use AutoPlay for all media and devices.

Hopefully one of these two solutions work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24165388
you may just have had a cd drive die on you.
test it on another pc, or test another drive on yours...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24165400
That's a glitch that shows up now and then that I think comes out of microsoft anti-piracy paranoia schemes.
It happens occasionally with floppy or zip disks too.
-
You shut down at some point with the CD in the drive and the OS wants to see it there when you start up the next time.
-
Do this.
With system shut down put in the CD.
Boot.
Now go into "My Computer" and right click on the CD drive,,, tell it to eject the CD.
Remove the CD.
Shut the CD drive tray.
Reboot.
-
This time the OS won't expect a CD to be in the drive.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24171370
None of the above methods have been successful.

Thanks for the attempt.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24171396
Once again, the computer will only load a cd in windows if i insert it before the computer boots, if i try to load it while booted, any applications i open will be nonresponsive, and windows explorer will lock up.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24172717
It sounds like possiblt the windows driver for the drive has gone corrupt.
With no CD in the tray go into device manager and "remove device" [not disable] for the drive, then reboot.
That should force windows to reinstall the driver on the next boot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24174216
did you test the drive yet, as asked ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24176820
I have not yet tested it in another computer. I plan to do so however.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24178118
or try another cd drive on yours
swapping cables can help too
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24179555
I was thinking, I'm still running IDE... What's the performance benefits of running SATA cd/dvd drives? I've not really messed around with it a whole lot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24179703
there are none for cd-DVD drives
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24180564
To explain.
The real speed limit is how fast the laser can read or write to the disc.
That is so much slower than IDE that switching to SATA won't make any difference at all.
Concerning laser to disc speed:
1x CD speed is 153.6 KB/s so a 100x CD speed would be only 1.5 Mb/sec at the interface.
1x DVD speed is 1.32 MB/s so even with the old 33Mb/sec IDE interface you are good to 25x DVD speed.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24180937
I just noticed that my virtual drives seem to work fine when mounting iso images... Just throwing that into the mix.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24189526
Okay, I've tested different drives. I tried using two new drives in my PC, same thing. I also tried upgrading the firmware on one of my drives to no avail.

Keep the ideas coming guys!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24191429
>>  Now, after doing some Windows Updates (I suspect) my CD-Rom's won't read a cd    <<   can you try a system restore to a date BEFORE the updates?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24192483
The only problem with that is I have NO CLUE (at all :-P ) what update may have caused it. Anyone know of any known issues?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24193092
uninstall the latest ones  one by one till it resolves the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24200334
Well, here is the impraticalness with that... it's a fresh installation of Windows, so there are a ton of updates that have been installed. Maybe I should install windows on another hard drive, and test that out...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24201815
that is a possibility; but you can do the fresh install again, and set the updates not to automatic, but display them and ask for install; that way you have control.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24213411
I will not be reinstalling until Sunday most likely... I have to detail a couple cars tonight, tomorrow I have work, and saturday and sunday morning I'll be at our school's prom.

So expect to hear from me late Sunday.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24215592
no problem, i'll be waiting...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24236505
Well I've reinstalled windows, they were working at first, but now they have stopped working again.

Would a video of exactly whats happening help? And perhaps a listing of all the updates on my computer? I've tried uninstalling a few... but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24236632
I seem to have fixed the problem, a JMicron driver was causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24236639
so - the cd drive worked for installing Windows - and stopped later
did you install the jmicron driver ?
did you install any updates?
otherwise, you can have a bad mobo (bad IDE controller)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24236642
and here the manual - can be of help too :  http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?modelname=Rampage II Extreme&SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24236653
seems you found it while i posted.....no cigar...bèèèè
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 24263677
No comments directly helped solve the issue.

Uninstalling the JMicron driver is the solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24277923
in my post ID:http:#a24236639 i told you about that driver, but you were too fast...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 31597488
JMicron Driver
0