[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

401 Unauthorised error with MS Dynamics CRM client configuration

Posted on 2009-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Have a fresh install of MS CRM 4.0 on win2008 Svr and everything seems to work other than the Dynamics outlook client.
Any attempt to run Dynamics CRM configuration wizard creates an unauthorized 401 error when attempting to connect to URL. There are several tickets with this issue but non of the solutions works.

IE attaches fine internally and externally to all URLs (fully qualifed, cname etc) and IFD domain tool has been run.

Tracing is turned on but is not being very useful at this point. I have been beating my head on this for too long so need some other suggestions.


Here is output from Server Repair (everything passes)
Server Role: Full Server Installation
Installation directory: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Web site: Setup will use Web site Microsoft Dynamics CRM (/LM/W3SVC/1 :80:aaa-cs)
Reporting Services Report Server: Setup will connect to the existing Reporting Services Report Server http://AAA-CS/ReportServer
SQL Server: aaa-cs
Security account for Microsoft Dynamics CRM services: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
Security account for the ASP.NET service: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
Incoming Microsoft Dynamics CRM E-mail Router server: aaa-xs
0
Comment
Question by:ja1clark
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 24167975
Add the site as a Trusted Site
Open Control Panel
go to User accounts
Select Manage Your Network Passwords
Select ADD and enter your details and the web address.

Try the config wizard again.
 
:-)


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 1500 total points
ID: 24167992
There is also an update rollup (3) available. This resolves many issues such as the one you are experiencing. You can find it here:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=05453fa4-9551-4a88-9852-634a9ad0e140&displaylang=en#filelist
 
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja1clark
ID: 24168570
both the above suggestions have already been tried as suggested in previous posts of this issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 24168599
Sorry, without you having provided links to these posts, I was unaware of this.
 
You're welcome and good luck.
 
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja1clark
ID: 24170379
I was trying to infer that all suggestions in the other tickets has been tried - apologies that was not clear.

After messing around with some DNS and IIS settings I can now successfully install Outlook client on domain member machines. I now only have the install issue on none domain members.

A sniff of the traffic during a 401 failure shows correct authentication details coming through from client but replies from the server contain a bad check sum (maybe caused by "TCP check sum offload") and the details in the XML have server name no longer fully qualified and XML data terminates with [Error: Unrecognized Text]
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24172639
If the computer is not on the domain, is the user?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ja1clark
ID: 32649911
Partial resolution.
0