?
Solved

Can't print under Vista 64bit

Posted on 2009-04-16
24
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My OS is Vista 64 bit and my printer Samsung ML-2240 with printer driver 64bits ver. 3.04.52 from Samsung download site. The printer is not shared. I try many times to print a test page, uninstall and re-install wihtout any result. I install the same printer on my laptop with Windows XP and the printer worked perfectly the first time. I not received any error message except for the status in queue window: Error-printing.
To put 0 document in queue I must do twice Cancel All Documents . To change the status Error for Ready, I follow theses steps : Prompt command/run as administrator/net stop spooler and net start spooler/exit.
I also try with Firewall close and I gave full permission for Eveyone in printer securiy properties.
Probably some parameters must be change, but which ones and where ?
Thanks for you help in advance and have a nice day

Print.jpg
Print-2.jpg
Print-3.jpg
Print-4.jpg
Print-5.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ciccino
  • 13
  • 10
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24164750

Ty this disconnect the drive go to control panel > system > hardware > device manager > view > show hidden devices
see if the printer is listed more than once and delete it.
CT
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24167505
while the time you install the printer, you should let the printer to search for the drivers by itself from the drivers folder that you downloaded from samsung website (so that it will see whether is suitable for it) .... after that, if the printer driver is installed correctly, under Device Manager, you shouldn't see any yellow / question mark on there ......

Can try to delete the printer , then go to Start > Setting > Control Panel > Printers ...... then click on File > Server Properties > Drivers Tab > select the drivers and remove it ..... restart the PC .... after that windows will show somthing that "found new hardware" and will ask for the drivers ..... let it search for the drivers by it own from the files that you downloaded from samsung ...... (http://www.samsung.com/sg/support/download/supportDown.do?group=&type=&subtype=&model_nm=ML-2240&language=&cate_type=all&dType=D&mType=DR&vType=&prd_ia_cd=06010400&acc_ia_fl=&disp_nm=ML-2240%20&model_cd=&menu=download)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24168287
Thanks for you quick answer. I try to delete the driver on Servers Properties. I try Remove driver only and try Remove driver and driver package. The result was the same in each try: The following packages(s) can not be deleted. Driver Samsung ML-2240 Series is in use. It is used on Samsung ML-2240.
P.S. I try with USB cable plug-in and unplug

If I uninstall that printer will have the same result ?

Printer-server-properties.jpg
Remove-Driver-package.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24172462
Hi lauchangkwang,
I've tried to follow yours instructions:
1- I 've deleted the Samsung ML-2240 printer (Start/Control panel/Printer/delete this printer).
2- I 've deleted the driver file from my directory
3- I've restated my computer.
4- I've download again from Samsung website the driver for Samsung ML-2240_64 bit in the directory: c:\ Programmes téléchargés (see file 1)
5- I've unplug the Printer USB cable for 15 sec and plug-in again.
6- Vista by itself installed with success the printer (see file 2)
7- Show you in files 3-4-5 the Print server Properties after the installation (Ports/Drivers/Advance)
8- File 6 Samsung ML-2240 Properties shows the port USB001 use by the printer
9- I've printed a test page and I got these messages boxes - (see file 7)
Hope that you will be able to resolve my serious printing problem. Thanks a lot for you help.

File-1.jpg
File-2.jpg
File-3.jpg
File-4.jpg
File-5.jpg
File-6.jpg
File-7.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24174775
As what i see from the image, you are using the 64bit drivers ..... could you try to the 32bit drivers ?? same as previous suggestion, delete the printer then uninstall the drivers ..... reinstall the 32 bit again to see whether it helps .....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24176303
Hi lauchangkwang,
Thanks a lot for not let me down.
As you suggested, I install these two drivers :
Win 2000/XP/2003/Vista 2008 : Printer driver 32 bits (ver 3.04.52)
Win 2000/XP/2003/Vista 2008: Universal Print Driver 32 bits (ver.1.0.0.0)
Before to proceed, each time, I uninstall the printer, the file driver saved in my directory and disconnect  the USB cable.
The results was exactly the same than with the 64 bits versions.
Samsung can't help me because the printer works fine with Window XP. They told me that I must look for some kind of problem with Vista 64 bits.
Wait for others suggestions.
Have a nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24177534
>> port USB001 use by the printer

hmmm ... if still like that, try to chage the setting from USB0001 port to another USB and try to print a test page as well ..... Test to use all others USB port as well .....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24180836
Good morning lauchabgkwang,
Hope you had a very nice weekend. For me I made a lot of reseach on the net about my problem without success.
I try each USB port. I try also with another  USB cable that I knew is working perfectly. The resullt was always the same : This document failed to print.
Each USB port "see" the printer. but I can't understand why the prints are not completed !
New ideas ?
Thanks and have a good day.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24182326
Any more error information / description can provide ?? Can have a check under Event Viewer (Under Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer) ..... Take a look and see any more error information / description you can get ..... also, try the printing under the administrator account first (cause administrator account got full right with that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24201257
Hi,
I looked to the Event Viewer as you ask. There are 1353 errors and 1809 warnings. I made a test: I try to print a Page Test with always the same result and I look the Event Viewer for what as been change. I print on 2009-04-21 at 17:30:29 and I can see in the report - Event 10, Print Spooler - see file attached. I did not find any error message about  "This document failed to print " message box.

The Event 10 says the Document 2, Test Page was printed on Samsung ML-2240.... but it's not true.
I send some exemples of Administrative Events Errors occurred on my computer, but I'm not sure if these errors are concerned with my printing problem.

Other thinks, when I try to remove the error status, I follow these steps: Start/Command prompt / Run as administrator / net stop spooler / net start spooler / exit. When I open the control Panel Printer, the status still error. So ,I must restat the comptuer each time to erase it and try another printing; is't normal ?

Is'it possible to send you the Event Viewer file. If so, explain me how to do that.

Thanks again

Event-10--Print-Spooler.jpg
Event-10--WMI.jpg
Event-19--PrintSpooler.jpg
Event-100--Application-Error.jpg
Event-4385--Servicing.jpg
Event-7036-Service-Control-Manag.jpg
Event-10029-DistributedCOM.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24205315
hhmmm ..... Try to go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services ...... then search for the Print Spooler > make sure the status is "Started" and is "Automatic" ..... let me know what you see in there ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24206064
Hi,
Here, the Print Spooler windows from Services. In the general, the status was Stop. I change it for Start, but now,the Control Panel - Printer shows any printers (see file Control Panel-Printer). I check in Control Panel - Device Manager and the printer Samsung ML-2240 is there.
General.jpg
Log-on.jpg
Recovery.jpg
Dependencies.jpg
Services--local--Print-Spooler.jpg
Control-Panel---printer.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24206729
Hi again,
I did command promt / run as administrator / net start spooler / exit. The printers are back in the control panel - printer. Document 0 and status is Ready.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24208072
Again me,
I've  used Reliability and Performance Monitor immediatly after I 've tried to print. I send 3 files concerning the Hardware configuration / Printing class. I don't know if these files could be usefull for you to help resolve my printing problem.
Printing-Classes---Part-1.jpg
Printing-Classes---Part-2.jpg
Printing-Classes---Part-3.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24215587
>> Here, the Print Spooler windows from Services. In the general, the status was Stop.

This isn't normal ..... by default it should always start even you just turn on the PC. If you go to cmd > then just type "net start spooler" (without the / administrator), any error showing under the command prompt ??

After you enable the print spooler and is running, when you try to print the test page, does it working ?? Try this under both administrator account and the user account ...... No need  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24215598
No need to keep attached the photos, when i need the print screen then i will ask for it .... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24217152
Ok ,this morning I try another print test.
Result: Messages box saying : A Test page has been sent to your printer and un other one This document failed to print.
Control Panel - Printers (after the try): Documents = 1, Status = Error.
How can I make some researches to find the reasons why the printing is not completed. Where must I look for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24218717
I saw to the left of Control Panel - Printer a list of folders. One of them is Print Server Properties.
I have try to change the Port LPT1 FOR  USB001 Virtual Printer Port ... Samsung ML-2240 and change the drivers from Microsoft XPS Documents X64 FOR Samsung ML-2240 X64 , but the button APPLY  is desactivited so I can't make any modification. Could  the Print Server Properties be the source of the message error I saw when I try to print a Test Page "This document failed to print".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24230811
try under the Log On Tab and select "This account" > type administrator details and see again. Can try to click on the "Enable" button for the Undocked Profile .....

If still cannot, do you have another PC with Vista as well in the home ? Can try to connect the printer and install the correct drivers to test out too .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24284624
1- Log On Tab of what ? Could you give more information?
2- No other PC with Vista
3- Still always get the same error message : Thios document failed to print.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24284841
Refer back to the "Log-On.jpg" picture that you uploaded to here ......
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 24286865
I typed Administrator
First: I try with no password but the box password indicates always many ................
Second: I try with "fraises" as password
When I click on Start as requested I get this message: Windows could not start the Printer Spooler service on Local Computer. Error 1069 : the service did not start due to a logon failure.

When I have install Vista, I did not put a password. I hate to use a password on my personnal computer so why a password seems to be there ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1500 total points
ID: 24288845
Seems like most of the time the problems is causing by the Print Spooler service is not running ..... If like that, would suggest you reinstall the Operating System to make the it clean as a new PC (free of any viruses that might cause of some services not running correctly) .....  Good Luck !!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ciccino
ID: 31571283
Diidn't work- Stiil with the same problem!
0