Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All programs open Windows Media and not what I called up

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I try to open any programs  Windows Media Player opens saying I can not play this item due to a codec.

I can not even open system restore or m web cam so I need to help getting my computer back to the way it was.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 24164863
The .exe association fix from the following page should fix the problem.

File association fixes for Windows Vista:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/105/1/File-association-fixes-for-Windows-Vista.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigpadhakoo
ID: 24165729
if i am getting right it's a trojan horse i met some months before, when it prompts for codec it actually checks for updates. type msconfig from run command and select disable all from startup tab, restart the system. if problem still exists after reboot it must be a spyware. give a scan with the tool like spyware doctor or trojan remover to remove it. Good Luck !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 24170569
Some of the icons are still WMP logo even after a restart tho. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24174408
Fix Incorrect icon shown for a file type in Windows Vista - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/incorrect-icon-shown-for-a-file-type-in-vista/
0