?
Solved

How do I fix search Indexer when using Outlook 2007?.

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I ger this error message:Microsoft windows search indexer has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

I tried a solution that I found in the knowledge base, but it did not work.  See attached.
Indexer-Error-Msg.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TONYLASER
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24164739
Hello TONYLASER,

Fix Instant Search - Outlook 2007
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/47

Rebuild the search indexer
http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/687840-microsoft-windows-search-indexer-error.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
josephms earned 2000 total points
ID: 24164806
Close outlook.
Uninstall Microsoft Windows Search from Control panel.
Restart computer.
Download and reinstall the Windows search.

Regards,
Joseph
0