?
Solved

Lightest Video Player

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a netbook and I am looking for the best video player with regards to capabilities vs memory footprint. I want a very light player yet capable of playing most of the video formats. I am hesitating between: GOM player, KMPlayer, VLC... Again, low CPU and memory usage is a must. What is your opinion?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigpadhakoo earned 750 total points
ID: 24165695
i recommend to use Open Source Media Player Classic. it doesn't have any bullshit packed with it and ables to play almost all media formats including real, vob, mov, ogg, flac  and all other popular compression formats. you can download it from following link
http://www.free-codecs.com/download_soft.php?d=4253&s=134
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mi1400
mi1400 earned 750 total points
ID: 24202775
VLC is the way to go.. if u watch corrupt/incomplete downloaded video often
all else... ur default mediaplayer is good with added codecs...

Another option is downlaod portable version of VLC it will not install on PC. I am in computers since 20yrs and mediaplayer + VLC are best combination. PowerDVD if u want third entry.
0