[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are all the procedures,precautionary measures and how to develop Internet banking

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What are all the procedures,precautionary measures and how to develop Internet banking
using JSP/ASP/ASP.net/Java?

Any guide regarding Internet banking, please share.
0
Comment
Question by:umesh4exp
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 300 total points
ID: 24164950
java - Only for certain function but not secruity.
ASP, ASP.NET - For your security. Make sure that you have a SSL backened.
SQL Server for your Database would be the best route to go.

The main thing on the server side is to connect to the database that holds the accounts.

This sounds like a very interesting concept.
Would be a great project (Interested maybe), but this would be something that you would either do yourself
(or) Have someone to do for you but would be a charged item. (Pay)

Once you connect to the Database that holds the accounts, everything else should be rather simple to accomplish I would think.



Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 750 total points
ID: 24164989
I was doing some web applications for a global bank before, on their regional side, they were using Java (JSP/Java Bean) + Oracle.

for internet banking, for sure you need a https SSL certificate.

some of the internet banking provides "second factor" authentication, where after you logged in with your primary password, you will then requires to enter a secondary password (either send to your authorised mobile device, or devices they provided to you,etc) for further transactions.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:R_Harrison
R_Harrison earned 450 total points
ID: 24165717
Regardless of authenication methods, you're going to need to know about session hijacking, sql injection, etc as well as server security...  Otherwise hackers will find a way in.

Most languages can be secure if programmed correctly, but you will need to work out all the vunerabilities before you start coding and ensure you code to a standard that covers them.   Also, keep your databases encrypted, and use code to decrypt it on the fly so if anybody does gain access to the core database it is useless.

Get an approved specialist company to due penetration testing and vunerability testing once you have completed the project to ensure everything is secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:umesh4exp
ID: 24202023
Do you have any sample blue print on the same
0