Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

For Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 64 bit, I need to install Rollup 2 PSE450W2K3X64R04 .Is there anyplace to find this for download?

Posted on 2009-04-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
For Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 64 bit, I need to install Rollup 2 PSE450W2K3X64R04 .Is there anyplace to find this for download?
0
Comment
Question by:Bradley1975
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KrAzY
ID: 24165124
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24165747
Link Krazy provided is for rollup pack 4 which I would suggest over rollup pack 2.
Rollup pack 4 should have all patches that were in all previous versions including version 2.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24165774
Also, you might take a look at known installation issues for Hotfix Rollup Pack 4..
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx114876

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24165787
One more thing. Hotfix Rollup Pack 4 is a critical update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bradley1975
ID: 24170285
I actually need Rollup 2 because the customer does not want to update yet without testing. But he brought up a new server and needs to make it Rollup 2 like the rest of his severs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24170321
Ah :( I maybe have pack 2 at work, but it's for x86 for sure. I know I have 3, but not sure for 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bradley1975
ID: 24170436
I actually have it for the 32 bit OS.. but when I went out looking for the 64 bit... I hit a roadblock.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KrAzY earned 375 total points
ID: 24172557
Rollup 02 for x64 is here, but the download link has been removed because it has been superceded by RU03 and now RU04.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX116294

If you can't "find" it, you may have to contact Citrix for it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24173813
I would agree with Krazy, you'll have to contact Citrix for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bradley1975
ID: 24174953
I think the plan is to tel the customer to just suck it up and upgrade. I appreciate all you guys help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bradley1975
ID: 31571323
Thanks for the link. I know Citrix yanked the link, but I think were just going to suck it up and install Rollup 4. Appreciate your help.
0