?
Solved

OWA and OMA does not work externally because certificate won't install on ISA server

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I had an old certificate setup for use with my OWA/OMA and RPC over SSL.  Because of certain circumstances, I was not able to renew it when it expired and I had to purchase a new one from the same seller, revoke the old, and install the new.  When I install the new certificate it allows access to OWA and RPC over SSL when connected to the network ONLY.  I have an ISA firewall in place and I deleted the old certificate, but I cannot get the new one to use email authentication as one of its purposes so I cannot connect to OWA or OMA or RPC over SSL externally, it is grabbing the old cert and stating that the cert is expired.  
0
Comment
Question by:jsuttonwirth
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24165210
Have you actually changed the certificate that the web listener is using in ISA? and remove the old one from the cert store to keep it tidy.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1000 total points
ID: 24166031
And we hope you have exported the new certificate from the Exchange Server in pfx format and then installed it on the ISA server and once done, then as said by DJ, you need to change to the new certificate on the web listener used by OWA...

Check out the below article to export certificate from Exchange and then import it on ISA,

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/exportsslcert.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsuttonwirth
ID: 24167304
I was trying to change the certificate in the web listener but it would not find the new certificate.  The problem was that I did not import it right.  I took the certificate from the location of where it was on the IIS server and did not do the export on that server.  Once I exported from the IIS server and did the import that way, I was able to go in and change the certificate that the listeners were using.  EVERYTHING is working correctly now.  THANKS!!
0