Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL DB Data

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a database and its size is 70MB also the log file have a size of 30MB. I am using this db for one of my application and going to insert data frequently and it will grow big very fast.

I dont want to loose the data going into the SQL DB, but at the same time as data is going to grow with time i need to take care of the size.

Is there any way in sql server 2005 I can store my data somewhere and also free up some space. I will need to pull out this information on front end later on.


All I want is I guess a way to capture the historic data or the sql data somewhere in the history which dont really occupies the space in SQL server and I can also pull out that data on front end using vb.net.

Also please suggest me any other ways I can handle this in this particular case.
Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:passion420
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24165826
70MB is a pretty small database size for a SQL Server database, so unless your database grows very quickly to over 4GB in a matter of days, I'd suggest that you shouldn't worry about database growth at the moment..

If you need data to be extracted from a front-end application in vb.net, the data has to be available and online in a SQL Server database..


0
 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 24170289
but if the data  will be online then it will increase the size of my database.. how can i handle the increase in size of my database??? also is there any alert or something in the sql server where it can warn me that database is about to have its open space finished?? How about log file can i retrieve data from log files in sql server using my front end, may be storing the data in log??

Sorry too many questions  at once :P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 24170376
Hi,
Increase in DB size shouldn't be a problem if your queries are written in correct manner and db is in good structure.

you can run sp_helpdb on master db to see the size of your db and you can create another schema in your database to store old data if you want to...


0
 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 24186456
Hi Aanvik

How can I create another schema in the database?? Can you provide more info on that??
Creating another schema in db  does not occupy the space??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24230021
You create a schema with this command
CREATE SCHEMA [Media] AUTHORIZATION [dbo]
GO

Then you create objects for it like normal, just preceding them with your Schema instead of letting it default to [dbo]
CREATE TABLE Media.MyTable (Columns......)
0