?
Solved

How Can I Download Security Updates for Windows 2000 to Apply Them Offline

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to install Windows 2000 Pro to an old laptop. However,  I'm concerned that once I install Win2K, the laptop will be attacked & become compromised as soon as I connect it to the internet to download Service Packs and security updates from the Microsoft update website.

Is there an easy way to download all the Service Pack update files & security updates to another computer and then burn those updates to a CD that I can then use to update the laptop. My goal is to have all the SPs & security patches applied to this laptop before I even plug in the ethernet cable.

0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 600 total points
ID: 24165267
This is service pack 4, at the bottom of page is links to other updates
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1001AAF1-749F-49F4-8010-297BD6CA33A0&displaylang=en
 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GonWild
GonWild earned 600 total points
ID: 24165278
You should check out Autopatcher (http://www.autopatcher.com)
its a utility to download and save patches/service packs from Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 600 total points
ID: 24177087
Once you have downloaded the service pack & installed it as per above advice  , you can finish off by running a scan on the laptop using MBSA (Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer) , after the program completing its scan, the missing patches report will provide direct links to download any missing patches / service packs for All installed MS products , which you can save to disk & install on demand.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24351121
Hey Guys. Thank you all for your suggestions. They were all very helpful.

That AutoPatcher utility works great!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 31571342
Thank you.
0