?
Solved

Where can I get Oracle ODBC driver 11g?

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
On Oracle website, only Oracle ODBC drivers for Oracle 9 and Oracle 10 are there. Could anybody let me know where I could get Oracle ODBC driver for Oracle 11g? Or is there any problem using Oracle ODBC driver for Oracle 10g on the Oracle 11g database? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 800 total points
ID: 24167223
Oracle Instant Client
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/oci/instantclient/index.html

Then, if you follow the Win32 link (if applicable)
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/oci/instantclient/htdocs/winsoft.html

*Instant Client Package - ODBC: Additional libraries for enabling ODBC applications
instantclient-odbc-win32-11.1.0.7.0.zip (728,899 bytes)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 560 total points
ID: 24167769
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 640 total points
ID: 24169166
I expect that the Oracle10 ODBC driver will work just fine with an Oracle11 database.  Or, if you find an Oracle11 client and do a "full" (not a "typical") install, that should include the ODBC driver.
0