Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sata Driver for Fujitsu Siemens Esprimo Mobile V5505

Posted on 2009-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
7,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Good Morning, I have aproblem installing Windows XP on my Fujitsu Siemens Esprimo Mobile V5505 , It is not fning my sata hard drive, i think the problem is that i need to install the Sata driver before hand. From were can i get it pls ? thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Pullicino
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 24165578
It is not the drive you need a driver for it is the controller.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ealcaniz
ID: 24165598
In fujitsu siemens you have to use the original disc to install the windows and found the disc with the driver of the controller. I had a problem before because I want to change the OS. and I have to put the driver in the CD of Windows because the computer doesn't found the hard disk.

go to
http://support.ts.fujitsu.com/COM/support/downloads.html
I find the driver.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24165600
go to http://support.ts.fujitsu.com/com/support/downloads.html and choose your V5505 as the product you want to download drivers for.

You need the "Device Driver" (see screenshot). Copy the contents of the ZIP-file to a diskette and press F6 during the CD boot sequence or integrate the drive to the CD with nLite (www.nLiteos.com) and use the new CD to install XP.



17.04-3.png
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Pullicino
ID: 24166272
The laptop doesnt have any floppy drive,  I also  tried using nlite and intergrated the the sata contorller to the XP installation disk but didnt work either, Any other suggestions please ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 750 total points
ID: 24166297
So you have integrated the driver, burned a new disc and the controller is still not recognized?

Do you integrated the driver as a "Text mode" driver? It only works if you have chosen "Text mode" when nLite asked you during the integration of the driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pullicino
ID: 31571354
Thanks for the suggestion :D
0