Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Permissions issue when doing Folder Redirection

Posted on 2009-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a trust between two domains. The user logs onto DomainA but the user profile is stored on a server in DomainB. I have setup folder redirection for this setup but when I login as the test user I am getting the following error in the event log.

I have accessed the desination profile and I have given in full rights to itself and also the acount on DomainA. Does anyone have any suggestions why this problem might be occurring?


Event ID 112
 
Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The files for the redirected folder could not be moved to the new location. The foler is configured to be redirected to <\\%HOMESHARE%%HOMEPATH%> Files were being moved from <C:\Documents and settings\nesytest\My Documents> to <\\server\domain\Users$\NESYTest> The following error code occurred whilst performing this copy.
Access is Denied

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chrishudson123
chrishudson123 earned 600 total points
ID: 24166233
Create a global group in DomainA
Add the test User in The above group
Create a local group in Domain B
Add DomainA global group to DomainB local group
Give permission to Domain Local group
*******************************************************
Both Domains are in same forest or different?

Verify Trust also


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1400 total points
ID: 24166479
If the folder being redirected to etc is shared, ensure share level permissions are also set to allow Everyone Modify, or similar. This doesn't really matter as the NTFS perms will stop anyone but who you've specified from accessing it...

If you log on as your test user in domain A, can you copy anything to this folder in domain B at all? Or do you get a similar error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24167072
I have ensure that the permission levels are at full for the testing purposes but it still not allowing it. I have tried to map the drive from DomainA to a drive on DomainB and I am still getting the access denied error message. Could this be something to do with the Trusts between the domains?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24167388
I just want to clarify something. When you say ==>  have ensure that the permission levels are at full for the testing purposes <==

Are you setting the permissions at BOTH levels? I.e. SHARE level AND NTFS level? It's just often missed, that's all.

Some screenshots attached just for clarification... :)


ShareLevel.JPG
NTFS.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24167990
I have given the account full access at both Levels but it is still showing access denied. The domains are definately trusted with each other as I have just checked that. Is it possible that this might be some kind of compatibility issue between the servers. The server in DomainA is 2003 and the server in DomainB is 2000
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24168154
I doubt it...

Can you connect to any resources that reside on the other domain if you're logged on as a user to domain A?

Can you map to any of the network shares whatsoever?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24184864
I have deleted the account on DomainB and I have recreated it using the access that it should have rather than the mismash of permissions that had been set and iot appears to be working now. I am not sure whether the was a permissions issue implemented that shouldn't have been or it might have just have been something that I have overlooked but it appears to be alright now.

Many thanks for your help :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24185490
You're welcome, and glad you managed to sort it all out! :)

Pete
0