Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting advice needed for "No Signal" on monitor screen

Posted on 2009-04-17
17
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I went to turn on my computer today which usually boots straight up only to see "No Signal" on the monitor screen.
I tried a second monitor, same problem. At this point I considered the Video card may be faulty but thought it best to get more information on the correct procedure to follow to correct this fault.
 I can hear the hard drive start up and all other system hardware appears to get power.I would be very grateful for further trouble shooting advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Brakers
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 24166016
OK first diagnosis by exclusion:

Sounds like you've already checked the monitor is OK
Try a different cable
Is the monitor responding at all to the connected PC when it is switched on? (often the standby light will change at this point)
If the cable is OK we're onto the PC itself.
Does it have an alternative graphic adapter?  Can you switch to that (you may need to enable it in the system BIOS) and if so do you get an output?

Do you have a graphics card you can put in to the PC to see if it will work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24166089
Thanks Masqueraid

Cable was swapped with another, same thing happened. No response from monitor when PC is switched on but other components are recieving power ok eg: drive spins CD drawer accepts CD and spins up etc but nothing on screen. No alternative graphic adapter at all ie: no onboard graphics.
Unfortuneatly I dont have another card and will go out tomorrow to get one as the stores are closed for the day where I live.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 300 total points
ID: 24166149
If your currently using an additional graphics card already, it's worth checking your card itself too. I.e. if it requires additional power, check the power cable is correctly connected to it, reseat the power cable, try removing / reinserting the card to it's slot, that sort of thing. Just to make sure before you go and buy a new card... :)

Pete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24166165
Hi  PeteJThomas

Thanks, I already removed the card from the slot wiped the contacts then re-seated it, even lightly sprayed CO contact cleaner then wiped again but nothing.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24166190
Do you have any other slots you can try the card in? It's rare (as in I've never seen it myself) but vaguely possible the problem is there. If it's a PCI-E slot and you have another, you could try your card in there too...

It definitely sounds like the card itself, but worth checking I suppose before you spend any money. Does the graphics card itself appear to power up? Does it have a cooling fan / any visible LEDs which come on etc?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24166218
Hi PeteJThomas,

The board has other PCI slots but I only have the one AGP video card and there is only one AGP slot on the board. The card is a Radeon 9550 and only has a fixed, smallish heat sink on one side and no LED indicators or fans. Its approximately three and a half years old. I agree with you about checking before buying a new card , but I think there is a good chance it is not working.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24166336
Yup, well unless you have another PC laying around somewhere you can test the card in, I'm not sure that there's much more you can do without swapping out the card. There's a possibility that other components are the cause, but I'd start with the card personally...

Let us know once you've tried a new one?

HTH

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24166364
Hi   PeteJThomas,

Many thanks, I plan to get a new card, and even if thats not the cause , its good to have a spare.
I will let the forum know as soon as I have a result.



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thickman
Thickman earned 300 total points
ID: 24167276
If the system sounds like it is booting up, I would think that there is nothing wrong with the video card.  Generally a faulty card will not allow the system to boot.  Thoroughly check your motherboard and see if any of the capacitors, the larger cylinder things, have been ruptured.  I've seen several of them leaking brown ooze before with the exact same problem you are describing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24167897
Check video card for Sacon FZ series caps.
If you have them the card is a junker.
FZ-UCC-caps-pcb.jpg
Sacon-FZ-Jetway-skt939mobo-pcb.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24171774
thanks PCBONEZ and Thickman

So far, I havent noticed any bulging caps on the board or the card but will go over them again and will post my findings.

brakers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24172916
Hi

just an update on my problem. Was able to test the AGP card on another machine and it works quite OK.
Went over the motherboard carefully and could see no burst or bulging capacitors. Changed the RAM with known good RAM , tried RAM in both RAM slots. Still getting the  "No Signal" on the monitor.I am thinking its  the motherboard that has a problem.
Regards

brakers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24174424
Not all bad capacitors bulge.
What is the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 24174468
thanks PCBONEZ

the motherboard is an ASUS PSP 8005 rev 1.02

regards

brakers
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 600 total points
ID: 24174536
ASUS P5P800-xx ... the whole series had capacitor issues. It's hit and miss.
Look for.
Elite Brand - Rare on motherboards, don't always bloat but always fail, common part in LCD screens.
Ltec - Go bad often but almost always bloat when they do.
OST - Don't always bloat. Don't like hot-spots. [Often go bad, more so near heat]
Chemicon KZG series. - Don't always bloat. Don't like hot-spots. [Often go bad, more so near heat]
Nichicon HN(M) and/or HM(M) series. Those made from 2001 thru 2004 were defective. [The (M) might not be marked.]
 - The date code is [a letter][2 digit year][2 digit week of year] like H0344 would be 2003 week 44.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 31571374
Thanks to all who contributed. I am going to buy a new motherboard as all other components have tested ok. Thanks also to PCBONEZ for the motherboard and capacitor information.

Regards

Brakers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24174870
Thank you.
-
[For future readers.]
I guess I should have noted those caps I mentioned -have- been found on that specific series of Asus boards.
There are many other problem caps just not reported [yet?] on those boards.

0