Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Queues

Posted on 2009-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have 2 exchange 2003 servers in the same site. The idea is to move all the mailboxes (over time) from the old server to the new one. I have moved about 6 mailboxes over already and all was working fine until yesterday when we started to develop a problem with a queue on the old server. The queue appears to be holding mail destined for the new server with the 6 mailboxes. I moved a few back to the old server and they then recieve mail again. Outgoing mail from the new server is fine but it is just mail that is inbound whether that be internal or external mail. The old server has the smtp connector configured to our isp.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:winstalla
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phillip1687
ID: 24166311
What is the additional information in the queues ? If you send an email from a mailbox on old server to the mailbox on the new server what happens to that email ? Do you get any NDR ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstalla
ID: 24166378
I have included a view of the queues. The one with 105 messages is the new server and the smtp connector is the old server.

When you send from the old server to the new, the message just sits in the queue. I have noticed other messages that appear which aren't emails and i think they are to do with public folder replication. They appear as
'server1-IS@domain.com' and are sending to 'server2-IS@domain.com' I assume that the IS is to do with the information stores on each server.

Also noticed that the queue comes up with 'the connection was dropped by the remote host'

Hope this helps.
exchangesnip.GIF
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24166489
"<servername>-IS" is public folder replication content.
Can you telnet to port 25 of the new server correctly?
The usual reasons for inter-server traffic not flowing is either AV scanning the traffic, or a smart host on the SMTP virtual server. Also ensure that there are no connection restrictions on the SMTP virtual server.

Simon.
0