?
Solved

clustering

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

What is clustering in unix box?

How may ips are given to clustered servers?

please explain over all concept.

Thx

phownix
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1200 total points
ID: 24168482
Check this out
Linux Cluster HOWTO
http://www.ram.org/computing/linux/linux_cluster.html 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:qualchoice-it
qualchoice-it earned 800 total points
ID: 24180466
how many nodes are going to be in your cluster? 2, 3, 4?

As far as IP given out depends on what your clustering

Generally 2 node cluster,  One for each server of course, one for the Heart Beat, and one for the cluster itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24181677
Hi gual ,

So we need 3 ips for clustering ?

am i right in assuming that

thx

phoenix
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:qualchoice-it
qualchoice-it earned 800 total points
ID: 24188239
Node1- Ip address
Node2- Ip address
Heart Beat- IP address
Cluster itself (Ip address)

So 4 IP's for a 2 node cluster.
0