?
Solved

How do I recover corrupt outlook pst file?

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I recently installed memeo autobackup onto a  laptop running xp and office 2003. after a reboot the outlook pst became corrupted, outlook had a message saying pst couldnt be found or was in use by another program, I finally managed to point outlook to the pst file and it suggested running scanpst.exe on the corrupt file. unfortunately this only recovered emails from 2007 and the recovered file was only 1.2gb not just over 3gb which was the original pst size. Im aware this over the recommended 2gb pst file limit.

Not sure if this has anything to do with memeo but that is the last thing changed before the issue.

any ideas would be much appreciated

dserap
0
Comment
Question by:dserap
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 672 total points
ID: 24337652
Here's a tool that claims to do it:
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:munvarjaved
munvarjaved earned 664 total points
ID: 24902907
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 664 total points
ID: 25185273
Hello dserap,

As you said that you are using Outlook 2003 and the PST became corrupt. Here I would say that the 2GB file size limit for PST files have been increased to 20 GB, it was before Outlook 2003 versions that this error and problem was faced by users using the lower version.

Now as you have the PST file with you, you can recover the emails by using an PST email recovery program. Google it and you can find many. One such tool is Kernel for Outlook: http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Microsoft-Outlook-Mail-Recovery.html

try out the free demo version of this software and it will let you know the recovery possibilities.

"Not sure if this has anything to do with memeo but that is the last thing changed before the issue."

It could be the case that installation has caused the corruption. The PST is corrupt now, try un-installing this and then try to use the PST.
0