[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create an executable file using CodeGear C++ Builder?

Posted on 2009-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have created an application using CodeGear C++ Builder using Project->Build. The exe file that is created is run with no problems on the pc where C++ is installed. When I try to run it from a different pc , an error pops up rtl120.bpl was not found. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Chrysaor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 24166957
Hi Chrysaor,

In the project options dialog check the 'Linker' tab.  Find the checkbox for building with runtime packages and toggle it.

Now recompile your application.  You should see a dramatic increase in the size of the executable.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 24169341
rtl120 is BCB2009...
There are 2 options for Build, debug AND release...
Check the options in both configurations...
Also check out for "Dynamic RTL" in both configurations(Uncheck)...
That is what causing that...

George Tokas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrysaor
ID: 24175688
Kdo : " In the project options dialog check the 'Linker' tab.  Find the checkbox for building with runtime packages and toggle it." I did not find such checkbox..
gtokas: I've uncheck Dynamic RTL, checked everything else, doesn't work..

I've tried it on my laptop now, says vcl100.bpl was not found..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 1800 total points
ID: 24179471
Image sample 1: check out the cursor's position and there right click and select edit...
Image Sample2: The packages page as Kdo suggested...
Image Sample 3. The linker page...

I think now you understand..:-)

George Tokas.
P.S. Blame the company for NOT providing that info...
Sample1.JPG
Sample2.JPG
Sample3.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 24179477
Sample 1 "cursor position" is not visible... I mean on the right the "Build Configurations"... THERE right click...

George Tokas.
0