?
Solved

how do i geo - target my video stream ?

Posted on 2009-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
because of bandwith problem i would like to geo-target my live tv stream. this mean it will be avaible in all over the world except Africa

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:evry2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:blaaze
blaaze earned 960 total points
ID: 24166969
you can use standard ip blocking technique
if the ip range matches the area which u wont want to stream then set the error level
else continue to broadcast
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1040 total points
ID: 24173639
not matter your website is in IIS or APACHE, every web server provide facility for IP blocking. If you have hosted your site somewhere else in hosting company and don't have rights over IIS or APACHE, you must have that facility in your hosting control panel, you can set Africa's IP range there.

0