Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LAN connection activity

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have a computer that shows it is connected via lan. there are no packets either sent or recieved. removed firewall, have flashing lights on card, inserted 2nd card because i thought the integrated card may be bad, but both behave the same way. cannot do an ipconfig /all- gives error. no changes to computer, only did a reboot. disabled services left and right of anything that i thought may prevent it. removed vpn client, no firewall, no internet connection.

in the registry I  deleted: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2.  Restarted the computer after i  deleted the Winsock keys. This created new shell entries for those two keys. reinstalled TCP/IP. now, the activity on the netwrork card shows some action. the recieved activity looks ok. it increases all day. the sent part of the local area connection status stops at 452 bytes.

What could be stopping the activity? any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 24167224
Have you tried moving the card to a different ISA slot?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chatxfalcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 24167309
Try the following steps:

1) Try to check if the cable is working properly or better yet try with a new cable.


2) download and run combofix on your machine:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

-- this will remove most common virus remnants on your machine

3) download and run winsockfix
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/WinSockFix-Download-15337.html

-- it will reset all the settings of winsock.




I hope this helps..

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 24169648
I did try a different card and got similar results with no activity. how do i get to the winsock error fix? it looked like all the links do a registry scan which i also did and brought up the predictable 1000s of errors with a solution-enter a credit card number. i'm reinstalling the operating system. seeing if that will work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 24171471
seems like some malware. reinstall should do it... you could try repair prior to reinstall to see if this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 24181217
re-install did not fix it. i am ready to wipe the disk clean and start with a fresh install of the operating system, novell, et al.  what can i do to prepare the disk for a clean install? fdisk?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24182939
have you tried another nic ? if this is the card's issue, reinstalling wount help as like the fresh install...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 24183945
i did try another nic. it did not send packets.
0