?
Solved

CLI for Juniper Firewalls and routers.

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
HI,
I am looking for a CLI guide for Juniper FWs and routers.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 24168002
What version are you using on Screenos and Junos bud and I can help you out, but you may find it easier to have a look yourself at :

www.juniper.net/techpubs

DM
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24170236
The CLI reference itself and the help feature are your best friends. If you type a part of a command, then question mark, a command summary appears for matching commands or arguments. Pressing tab instead expands the command, if unique, or lists a choice of matching key words.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 24174965
Hi all,
agree with u Qlemo but some times u need more deeply technical commands to do it. For example u need to trace certain IP by applying filter on the firewall.
how it can be done in an easy steps?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24174993
Are you asking how to issue related commands, or how to get the syntax for them? Some commands are "hidden", i.e. no help given by default.

For IP debugging, following commands are usefull:
set ffilter          - filter debug output based on src-/dst- ip/port or protocol
snoop             - configure filter for packet capture, or start/stop capture
... fprofile ...     - create a complete traffic profile, which can be analyzed later by e.g. dst port


for getting a complete syntax overview, have a look at
get cm 0
get cm 1
...
get cm 5

This gives you all variations of possible CLI commands - expect to read megabytes on text :-) Can't remember exactly, but I think you can even use the keyword "hidden" after the above commands to reveal even more "usefull" commands.

0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 24235361
Good Qlemo,
is there ny online resource for such commands...or at least check list?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24235454
I did not come across an in-dept debugging command list yet. However, there are sites which cover the basics in part, like:

Hidden Commands (2002): http://www.cymru.com/gillsr/documents/screenos-hidden-commands.htm
General: http://www.corelan.be:8800/index.php/2008/06/22/juniper-firewall-screenos-basics-cjfv/
Debugging: http://forums.juniper.net/jnet/board/message?board.id=Firewalls&thread.id=2719
Flow Filter: http://etherealmind.com/2008/03/11/debug-screenos-netscreen-flow-filter-show-packet-flow/

If you search Internet for "ScreenOS debug", you will get a lot of such links.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24405433
0