[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Server downtime reporting tool

Posted on 2009-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We have a T-link with remote station. And we are experiencing a lot of downtime. Is there a  script or free tool which monitors uptime and reports us when there is a downtime which can later be shared with the ISP.

station ip adress is 192.168.x.x and does not have to go through the internet for any ping test for example.
0
Comment
Question by:yhalai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24167660
A simple free way to do this would be to run "ping ipaddress -t > pinglog.txt" and then you can review the log to see when ping fails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yhalai
ID: 24167750
Hi zelron22.

I have been randomly doing ping tests. but i need something like this -

1) Something that would ping the station every x mins.
2) An Email alert if there is a timeout and a daily report which shows a summary of the ping tests for the day.

do you know of any tool ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24167969
This says it's for websites, but I think you could make it work.
http://www.download32.com/website-uptime-monitor-tool-i39890.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yhalai
ID: 24168045
Yea i had checked it out while googling :)  you are required to enter urls... wont work

im trying out (qcheck).. ill share the results..


Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 375 total points
ID: 24186824
Try freeping.  We use this to monitor servers and routers.

http://www.tools4ever.com/products/free/freeping/
0