?
Solved

Reporting Services keeps writing application event log entries every few seconds

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On my Vista 64 development PC, every 5-10 seconds a new application event log is being written:

"Setting database option COMPATIBILITY_LEVEL to 100 for database ReportServer$SQL2008."
"Setting database option COMPATIBILITY_LEVEL to 100 for database ReportServer$SQL2008TempDB."

As you might imagine, my application event log is full of these messages!  Any ideas what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hairbrush
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24167394
Check this out...I'd use profiler on the instance to see what is connecting and changing the value on the db.

http://www.phwinfo.com/forum/ms-sqlserver-server/346049-sql-2008-reportserver-growing-3-5gb-huuge.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 24167506
Good idea, thanks.  From Profiler I can see that every 5 seconds, SQL Server is being sent the following:

DECLARE @currVer nvarchar(128), @currMajorVer nvarchar(32), @idx int, @currMajorVerInt tinyint ;
SELECT @currVer = CONVERT(nvarchar(128), ServerProperty('ProductVersion')) ;
SET @idx = CHARINDEX('.', @currVer, 0) ;
SET @currMajorVer = SUBSTRING(@currVer, 1, @idx-1) ;
SET @currMajorVerInt = CONVERT(tinyint, @currMajorVer) ;

DECLARE @dbname sysname
IF @currMajorVerInt =  10
BEGIN            
    SELECT @dbname=DB_NAME()
    EXEC sp_dbcmptlevel @dbname, 100 ;          
END

USE [ReportServer$SQL2008TempDB]

IF @currMajorVerInt =  10
BEGIN         
    SELECT @dbname=DB_NAME()      
    EXEC sp_dbcmptlevel @dbname, 100 ;      
END

USE [ReportServer$SQL2008]


When I stop Reporting Services, the events stop appearing, so it's definitely down to that... question is - why does it keep calling this?!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24167537
I've no idea....it might be a quirk inside reporting services 2008 that they haven't fixed yet.  Is the ApplicationName field in your profile Reporting Services?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 24167560
Yes. In profiler, application Name = "Report Server".  It is an "out of the box" installation of the Developer Edition, so I would have thought if it was a bug that affected everyone, there would be lots of blog postings about it on the web - even if there was no fix yet.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24167571
I found quite a few postings on it just from your description...even the one posted on the MSDN forums didn't have an answer....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 1500 total points
ID: 24594041
From another post on a MS site, see if it helps you:
"Hi,
I got this error and ignored it till I couldn't stand not knowing.... so I poked around and I stopped it by changing the start up logon for reporting services service from Network Services to Local System."
linked from http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/474f0c72-95b0-4fe3-8f3c-b7b7e500bd4f
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 31571437
Thanks CGLuttrell.  Changing the start up logon from Network Service to Local System certainly does the trick - I would be happier knowing what the cause was and if the change has any undesired effects, but I won't lose any sleep over it!  Thanks for your help.
0