Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make Whole DIV Tag Hyper Link - ASP.NET

Posted on 2009-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to make a whole of a div tag a hyper link in asp.net?  If so what code can I insert?
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24167618
what do you mean by making a div tag a hyperlink? A hyperlink is a <a href... /> tag, and a div tag is, well, a <div> tag. You can put an <a> tag around a div tag, and you can put an <a> tag inside a <div> tag:


<div>
   <a href="http://mylinkhere">the content of the div here</a>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JPJ78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24167646

<div onclick="document.location.href='myNewPage.html';">yada yada yada </div>

Open in new window

0