?
Solved

Adding months to a date in VB2005.net

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello All
I have a datetimepicker giving me a date, and i have  a numericupdowm giving me a number, can anyone tell me how to use the addmonth function to add the 2 together to move along the month of the datetimepicker text output

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bostonste
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24167968
What about something like:

// adding the months to the selected date:
 
DateTime myDate = dateTimePicker1.Value;
myDate = myDate.AddMonths((int)numericUpDown1.Value);
//

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24168305
have tried somthing similar
            Dim daterange1 As DateTime
            Dim daterange2 As DateTime
               daterange1 = DateTimePicker1.Text
                daterange2 = daterange1.monthadd(CInt(NumericUpDown.Value))

I get the feeling that the monthadd function doesnt exist in vb2005.net or im just using it in the wrong place/context
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:UnifiedIS
UnifiedIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 24168320
VB:

Dim myDate As DateTime
myDate = datetimepicker1.Value.AddMonths(numericUpDown1.Value)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24168334
datetimepicker1.text is not right, you need to use datetimepicker1.value and it's AddMonths not Monthadd
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24168727
@bostonste: the monthadd method does not exist. You should use the AddMonths method. The code that I showed you was tested and worked. Also note that I used DateTimePicker1.Value and not DateTimePicker1.Text. Using .Value is easier because it is already a date.

If you use IntelliSense you should be able to see immediately that your code does not work, because it gets marked by the IDE for being wrong. Typing the dot at the end of daterange1 should show you that monthadd does not exist...

-- Abel --
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24168765
Apologies, I somehow thought you were doing C#. Here's the exact same code in VB for you to use:

' adding the months to the selected date '
 
Dim myDate As DateTime = dateTimePicker1.Value
myDate = myDate.AddMonths(CInt(numericUpDown1.Value))
 
' end '

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 31571463
thanks chaps, both answers were great
0