Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Normal.dot has changed and is asking to be saved

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am new desktop support tech in a large company and many users are seeing the error, "Normal.dot has changed and is asking to be saved" when they try and close Word.  The box under Tools > Options > Save called "Prompt to save normal template" is always unchecked already.  
Can you help?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 800 total points
ID: 24168368
Hello Mark88,

I would rename the normal.dot file to oldnormal.dot so when you open MS Word again- it will recreate the normal.dot file.  This will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 800 total points
ID: 24168428
The normal.dot file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 200 total points
ID: 24168998
You also need to make sure that you do not have any Styles that are updating themselves. Tools, Templates and Add-ins. Make sure that Automatically update documents styles is not checked. Also, Format, Styles and Formatting. Right click on the styles listed, choose Modify, and make sure that an individual style - like Normal is not Automatically updating.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geneus
geneus earned 200 total points
ID: 24173356
Close MS Word
Close MS Outlook
Go to the directory C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
Look for the file ~normal.dot and delete it

The Normal.dot temp file could have become associated with a separate spawned instance of Word.  Since only one temp can exist fo rthe normal.dot, this can cause the Global Template cannot be updated error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 24175658
Ok, thank you both.  I will try this fix Monday when I go back in.
Mark88
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 24335842
Sorry, still trying to get to the eu's desk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24336240
no problem, thanks for the update.  
0