?
Solved

Server 2003 - Who is connecting to port 25?

Posted on 2009-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have a Windows Server 2003 machine running Exchange 2003.
Is it possible to get a list of IP addresses that are currently connecting to port 25 (SMTP) and see how many connections they are currently using? The reason I want to be able to do this is to find out if a spammer is connecting to my machine and flooding it with spam.

Using Linx I would do something like this:
netstat -na | grep :25 | awk '{print $5}' | awk -F: '{print $1}' | sort | uniq -c | sort -rn | head -20

Then once I determined it was an IP address that should be be connecting to my server (For example, we don't get any mail from Romania), I would insert a rule into iptables to not allow them further access and then I'd use 'Kill' to terminate their current SMTP connections.

Are there either built-in or third party tools that would allow me to do the same things -- namely
1. See who is connecting to port 25 and how many connections they are making
2. Boot them off once I see they are up to no good.

(I am using a Cisco Pix firewall so I can enter their IP address into this once I determine it to be nasty)
Thanks very much.

Mike

0
Comment
Question by:michaelshavel
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
ID: 24168078
netstat -na | find /N ":25"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 24168093
You can review the Exchange system logs - this will tell you all the connections that are being made.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
segurah earned 1600 total points
ID: 24168127
Download unixutils and do the same (adjusting the line script) that you do in linux. http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/

Later make a batch file that uses the 'for' statement and for any ip call another batch (DO) that makes wherever you wish ...
0