?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server / Windows Server 2003 Standard CAL's

Posted on 2009-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm purchasing a Dell Server with WIndows Server 2003 Standard installed.  I'm going to install the Blackberry Enterprise server software on this server.  Do i need to puchase Windows Server CAL's for each blackberry user?
0
Comment
Question by:jnikodym
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTWNJ
ID: 24168397
You do not need a Windows Server CAL for the Blackberry users.  You will only need to purchase additional Blackberry Enterprise User CAL's when you add users with Blackberrys.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24169780
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 24169913
Didn't really get an answer from that link
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTWNJ
ID: 24170984
You do not need any CAL's besides the Blackberry Server CAL's.  Since these devices are not physically joined to the domain or physically accessing the exchange database (it is being done through the BES) you do not need any Microsoft CALs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24172304
Look at the post that shows FROM MICROSOFT
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1500 total points
ID: 24182534
Hi, if the users accounts are already active on your domain and you just need to add them onto the BES then no additional Windows licenses are required (I can confirm this 100 percent).  The actual BlackBerry Service Account (i.e. BESadmin) will be considered as a windows users so you will need to use one windows and Exchange license for this account.
0