?
Solved

solaris telnet VT420

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How would I telnet from a Solaris 10 box to a Alpha 64 server while emulating a VT420 terminal.  This is required to have correct key mappings.

If you need more information please ask.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:f3tpadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 24168451
I think if you set env variable

TERM=vt420 ; export TERM
0
 

Author Comment

by:f3tpadmin
ID: 24168550
omarfarid

Thanks for your response, I will try that out and let you know.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 24179334
First of all, you will need a terminal emulation software (or terminal hardware itself)
that is VT420 capable.
Second, depending on the shell you are using, you would set th TERM variable. As
omarfarid mentioned, for sh, ksh, bash, etc. you use
     TERM=vt420 ; export TERM
(Note that there are no blanks allowed before or after the equal sign "=" .)
Using csh, tcsh or the like, you would use
    setenv TERM=vt420
In any case, this shows the current setting:
    echo $TERM
0
 

Author Comment

by:f3tpadmin
ID: 24184078
JustUNIX

The Alpha box on that we are telnet'ing to is vt420, so that should be all set.  I should be able to get this rolling by the beginning of this week and will report back. asap

Thanks again for the responses.
0