[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System process high CPU usage

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a problem with the SYSTEM process using a heavy amount of CPU resource. My PC runs at 100% usage constantly and oddly it does not slow down in use.

I have used procexp to get more details and it tells me that the thread responsible is TID 108 NDIS.sys+0x6b85. The stack thread is as follows
ntkrnlpa.exe!KiUnexpectedInterrupt+0xf0
NDIS.sys!NdisFreeToBlockPool+0x1617
ntkrnlpa.exe!PsRemoveCreateThreadNotifyRoutine+0x21e
ntkrnlpa.exe!KiDispatchInterrupt+0x5a2

Could anyone tell me what these do and why they would be using so much of my CPU?

If I kill the process using procexp CPU usage drops to normal and I do not notice anything not working.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KecoKev
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KecoKev
ID: 24168401
Oops, sorry, I cannot kill the process, only suspend it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 900 total points
ID: 24169561
NDIS would point to your network drivers.  Have you tried updating those (wireless + wired)?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:segurah
segurah earned 600 total points
ID: 24170508
Disable the network card and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KecoKev
ID: 24174633
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, the problem did indeed lay with my USB Wireless Adapter, an uninstall and download of new drivers provided the cure.
0