?
Solved

MS Access Report page/report footer issue

Posted on 2009-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have a fairly standard access report with a report header & footer, page header & footer and a detail section.  The report is based on a query and works without problem except that if I put anything in the Report Footer section it appears immediately below the Detail section and above the Page footer and not where I would expect at the bottom of the report.

I have never come across this before - anyone have any idea what is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 24168822
That is by design.
Page Header and Footer follows the pages while Report Header and Footer wrap the detail section (and its groupings if any).

/gustav
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24178283
Hi Ken,
The report footer always comes at the end of the report.
If you want, you can add code that the page footer doesn't show on the last page.


Gary
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 24178492
I think what Ken expected was that the report footer would be placed as the page footer on the last page. This is not the case, it is positioned as the last printed item of the report and is printed right below the item before whereever on the page that is placed.
This is different from the report header which (normally) is positioned at the top of page 1.

/gustav
0