?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI: which diagram for availability of systems ?

Posted on 2009-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I'm trying to find the best way to represent availability of systems using a graph in Crystal Reports. My data are availability ratio by hour and system during several months. I'm trying to achieve a graph showing availability/outage by hour for each day of the current month of a system. I've already used the stacked bar chart without success (each bar representing one day of the month). Is it adapted to my needs and do I have to continue in this way ? Are there other ways to achieve same or best results ?

Crystal gurus, waiting for your help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:alexrezid
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24168736
I think a line graph would work well since it can represent the time frame better than bar charts.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexrezid
ID: 24169146
Well, I think my request was not clear enough. What I expect could look like this (see attached file). I'm not convinced a line graph could fit this need.
Availability.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
agandau earned 375 total points
ID: 24171876
Here's something I just whipped up.

It's a crosstab, with the cell margins turned off, and the text and background of the data cells set to conditionally format based on a data value.

In this case, the columns are the hour, the rows are the days in a particular month.  And I conditionally formatted the cells based on the number of invoices over that hour being above or below a certain threshold.

Just an illustration of one possibility.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:agandau
ID: 24171887
I suppose the file attachment would help.
CrystalCrosstabAsChart.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 24172345
If all else fails (and I think it won't, you're getting some great suggestions here), our CRChart add-in allows process control charts that might be what you want.

-Dan @ 3D

DISCLAIMER: I work for the company, threedgraphics.com, that makes this product. This product costs money.
Crystal-Reports-with-CRChart-Pro.PNG
0