Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to open printers and faxes

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
8,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
PC runs fine but can't print from any application. Application goes to 'not responding' and task manager doesn't show any processes running over 00?! Also can't open printers and faxes. Nothing happens. If you right click, system hangs with hour glass. Tried looking for virus & malware, but get nothing?
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24169230
Is the Print Spooler service running?  Type SERVICES.MSC in the Run dialog box and hit Enter.  Scroll down in the list to Print Spooler.  If the Startup Type is not set to Automatic and the status to Started, then double click on it and make the proper adjustments.  If the service won't stay running, then:

To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thickman earned 750 total points
ID: 24169603
Try this:

1.)  Click Start -> Run; type services.msc
2.)  Disable Print Spooler
3.)  Delete everything from C:\windows\system32\spool\printers\
4.)  Re-Enable Print Spooler; set it to automatic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 31571493
Is there some sort of explination on why those files sit there and hose the spoolsv.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 24170769
I'm sure there is, but I have no good explanation for you.  I am the Site Administrator for my company, and I just know that when people start giving me symptoms, such as you described, It is almost always a problem with the Print Spooler.  I'm glad that helped though.
0