?
Solved

MS Access "On Print" Event: Where can I find i This?

Posted on 2009-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts:

Hi!

I would like to locate "On Print"  event on MS Report Report.

But I cannot find it.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:duta
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 24168759
that event is available for the report sections
report header
page header
detail
pagefooter
report footer etc.,

of the report
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1600 total points
ID: 24169053
Do you mean how to get to it?

1. open up your report in design view
2. if you dont see the properties window, click on View/Properties
3. In the properties window, the top has a dropdown, default is probably Report. Change it to Detail (one part that can handle on print events)
4. Within the list of tabs (Format, Data, Event, Other, All), click on the Events tab
5. You should now see the On Print event. To build an update, click on the button with ... on the right hand side. To add vba, ensure you select code builder
0