Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving Contacts

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to move contacts from Outlook 2003 to Outlook express. How do I do this when Outlook Express does not use a pst?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 800 total points
ID: 24168895
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24169394
Hello jackm1,

Export the MS Outlook contacts as a comma, separated value (CSV) file.  Then import the CSV file to Outlook Express.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 31571497
CSV seemed to work the best.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24173797
jackm1, glad to help!
0