Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get to the BIOS setup screen at boot

Posted on 2009-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't figure out how to get to bios screens on this machine. I have tried ESC,DEL, F1,F2, F9, F10.
There is no information on the boot screen on what to press to get to setup.
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24168933
Try booting from the SmartStart CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 24168990
Hopefully you can tell me where to get it? I don't see any in the media I have for the machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 240 total points
ID: 24169051
I found this guide
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00300504/c00300504.pdf
From your server's support site http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64180&taskId=101&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=452749

According to pg 67 at Boot Options, it should be F9.  At least you know the key, so maybe now you can reboot and just pound on it for a full minute to make sure you get it, wherever that point in time is.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24169087
That's not a free download. It sure looks like F9 is supposed to get you into the RBSU / BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NetPro70 earned 260 total points
ID: 24174465
HP Smartstart CD is a free download. Visit "http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=344318&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=345557&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005" and download the ISO. Current version is 8.20. Attention: not all HP server models are supported by HP Smartstart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 31571501
I downloaded the StartSmart CD, and will try F9 again at next boot (and post results here).

Thanks!
0