?
Solved

can not connect to SBS 2003 server with /remote ...

Posted on 2009-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
it says the client could not connect to the remote computer. Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.

What things should I check to make sure I can connect?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrencejr
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24169061
if it's a new install - enable remote desktop (computer - properties)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24169184
on the server or the workstation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24169240
On the server - right-click computer, properties, remote.
Also make sure you have the rights (your account need to be member of the remote desktop users on the server or you need ot be domain admin)

M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24169252
so it uses remote desktop and not terminal services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24169259
I am tryint to connect using

https://sbs.domainname.com/remote

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24169351
It's a limited version of terminal services for remote administration; it only allows 2 (+console) connections to the server for administration. You us the Remote Desktop Connection (under accessories) on the workstation to connect. The /remote url will work in a similar fashion but uses an activex control in a webpage instead of the remote desktop connection. Give it a go with the remote desktop connection first. (that is what most administrators use for accessing the server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24169610
When I use the wan IP to connect to it via remote desktop I get

This computer can't connect to the remote computer.

Do I have to forward a port at the client site or enable someting on the server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24169674
If you are trying from the same LAN as the server it should work (first try that)
If you want to connect from outside network (Internet) things are more complicated and you would need to configure any firewalls in between.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pgerard earned 2000 total points
ID: 24169958
If you are going through a firewall, you just need to open 3389 and 4125 to the server.  Also, each client computer that you are trying to connect to needs to have "Allow Remote Connections" enabled.
0