?
Solved

How to restore DriveImage XML image to anoter hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
3,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I restore DriveImage XML image to another hard drive. I made the image, put a new hdd in, booted UBCD4Win CD that has DriveImage XML on it, restored the images to the new drive but the system won't boot, just hangs on the startup without any errors. I made the partition active. What else do I need to do so the PC recognizes the restored partition and boots from it.

It's HP machine with XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1500 total points
ID: 24170232
I would try using the winpe version of DriveImage XML http://www.runtime.org/peb.htm
You can also format the drive first them restore the image. I know the drive get reformated when it is imaged but there could be something hanging it up.
CT
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24180816
How big was the old drive, and the new drive ?

Does your machine properly recognize the drive in the BIOS ?

It could mean you need a BIOS update.



I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24181856
the old drive had bad sectors and DIXML couldn't handle that, I used NortonGhost to transfer both the system partition and the recovery partition to the new drive and then ran the recovery from the recovery partition to build the new system

thanks guys
0