Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB and PS2 keyboard will not work in Windows XP Sp3

Posted on 2009-04-17
17
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am working on a friend's PC a Dell dimension 3000.  Recently he had a system error and did a Windows XP repair.  Everything came back great except the keyboard.  He is using a wireless logitech duo something so I thought it may have been drivers.  It still didn't work.  Boots into bios and usb keyboard works fine.
  I have done the following with no success:
-installed missing drivers for device manager (one was a usb device)
-changed usb ports and rebooted
-put ps2 adapter on usb keyboard to try it via ps2 connection
-checked bios for any sign that usb has been disabled.
I read somewhere about usb keyboards not liking usb 2.0, but I don't think all the ports are 2.0.
I think I am missing something simple...that is why the post!  LOL
Current keyboard works fine on another system.
Thanks!
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:isitcomputers
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24170114
try unstalling the drivers again reboot.
get a normal keyboard and mouse and then install the drivers shut the computer down.
next unplug the keyboad and mouse and boot up the computer.
it should come up with new hardware found and install the mouse and keyboard.
CT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24171023
In device manager, look for the entry "Human Interface Device"

Double-click on the entry (if found), and select "Unistall Driver"

Leave keyboard plugged in and reboot. It should detect it.

Verify that the following files are in the C:\windows\system32\drivers folder:

hidclass.sys
hidparse.sys
hidusb.sys
hid.dll

These are required for USB Keyboard and mouse. If they are missing, you can simply copy them from a working system or extract them from the C:\i386 folder or an XP CD.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24171352
does it have usb legacy enabled in bios ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 24171954
There is no entry in bios for usb legacy...unless it is a general usb "on" reference.  Anything mentioning usb is on.

Found two "Human Interface Device" entries.  "Unistall Driver" for both - rebooted.  Came up with mouse working still no keyboard.  Checked for
 hidclass.sys
hidparse.sys
hidusb.sys
The "hid.dl" was in \system32.  I copied it into drivers just in case.l
But they are all there.
Previously when I have moved the usb connector around it comes up with "found usb keyboard" but doesn't let me use it!  It doesn't have that pop up now when I move it between ports.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24172891
"USB Legacy Mode" only enables USB when Windows is NOT loaded.
It is there primarily so you can use USB keyboard to change BIOS settings.
Does the keyboard mouse work in the BIOS setup?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24173536
>> put ps2 adapter on usb keyboard to try it via ps2 connection

green or purple adaptor?
green is for mouse
purple is for keyboard
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24174363
try these :
Remove old hardware devices :
go to Start>right click My computer>properties>device manager
in the view tab - click : "show hidden devices"
inspect  device manager for all hidden devices, and remove them

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925196
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 24184966
"green or purple adaptor?
green is for mouse
purple is for keyboard"

Going in pure usb, no connectors....but when I tried "purple" connector to go to ps2 "purple" for keyboard, it didn't work.

Keyboard works in bios.  Went through settings...all seems okay.

Checked device manager for hidden devices.  When "show hidden devices" was checked, there was an additon of something (should have wrote it down...sorry) but no errors.  Will check again for name and post later.....it had a series of drivers under it.  Removed usb device under keyboard anyways, rebooted, still no keyboard.
Trying XP Home  repair now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 24185013
To add, keyboard doesn't work in Safe Mode either.

Tried running a repair from XP cd.  Boots into menu...I select R for repair.  Loads up asking for which windows I want to repair.  There is only one so I selected default.....computer reboots!
Thinking maybe there is some corrupted files and a Windows re-install is in order. ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24185607
>>  I select R for repair   << that is not for reapir ....; it is the recovery console
read here how to do a repair :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24185624
also, when you booted into it; to use it you should enter the number (normally 1) as they say !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 24186060
None plug and play drivers was an extra in the hidden devices.  The list is huge in there...is that normal?
There is also a Storage Volume entry with "generic volume" under that.

I meant Recovery, not repair..sorry.  I did press '1' as it was the default.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24186124
what is huge ?  10 - 100 ?shouldn't be that much really, but it depends on what you have installed on that system during it's life..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 24186212
I had the same issue with keyboard and mouse usb, I re-installed the chipset driver and they came back.  It was strange since my thumbDrives still worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 24186228
I didn't count them all but around 25 - 30.
I am not sure what the user did to repair the original system error.  I think he did an in-place repair.  Could this have caused the keyboard to stop functioning? Is it possible that I need to run the service packs and updates again to re-establish the current file system?  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24186303
it 's worth a try - nothing conclusive
the repair should not stop your usb devices, but i've seen alot of pc's that sp3 was installed on with problems...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 31571560
An in-place install worked....must have been corrupt file somewhere.  Very strange.
Thanks!
0