[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Code compiled wuith JRE 1.5.17 give NoClassDefFoundError

Posted on 2009-04-17
19
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Same code works fine on Java 1.2 and on Java 1.5 fails to load java applet
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/eNetwork/beans/HOD/KeyRemap
	at com.att.screenpop.TargetFrame.launchSession(TargetFrame.java:167)
	at com.att.screenpop.TargetFrame.CreateUI(TargetFrame.java:72)
 
Any suggestions?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rheasam
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24169745
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/eNetwork/beans/HOD/KeyRemap
      at com.att.screenpop.TargetFrame.launchSession(TargetFrame.java:167)
      at com.att.screenpop.TargetFrame.CreateUI(TargetFrame.java:72)
      at com.att.screenpop.TargetFrame.<init>(TargetFrame.java:34)
      at com.att.screenpop.MilstarScrnPopApplet.init(TestApplet.java:16)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24169749
The code compiles fine and without any errors on Java 1.5
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24169751
Are you saying that's a *runtime* error?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24169773
The jar which contains com.ibm.eNetwork/beans.HOD.KeyRemap and other dependencies also should go along with the applet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24169818
yes., when I hit a URL it gives runtime error. Compile time ias all fine and works well. I create the jar and then deploy it and gives error at run time. The jar contains the code/files pertaining to com.ibm.eNetwork/beans.HOD.KeyRemap
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24169853
Please post the result of the following:

jar tf theapplet.jar

(naming the jar appropriately)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24169946
It looks like you are using old version of Host On-Demand jar file. try searching for compatible jar file
these links may help
https://acesso.serpro.gov.br/hod9/en/doc/readme/readme.html
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=132&context=SS5RCF&q1=jre&uid=swg21308627&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24170067
If you are using an extension to the Java Language. Make sure that the extension is properly installed in every JRE on every system you want to use it on. Usually the JAR needs to be in every JDK's and JRE's lib/ext directoy. Also note that in your JDK there is another JRE so make sure its installed there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24170619
Well the same one is working ion 1.2 so I do not think any ext/libb issue is there
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24170651
You haven't posted the listing yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24170838
CEHJ, here it is:
META-INF/MANIFEST.MF
PopSourceATT/AllBeans2/TestPop/.classpath
PopSourceATT/AllBeans2/TestPop/.project
com/att/screenpop/TermWindow.class
com/att/screenpop/ScreenPopScript.class
com/att/screenpop/RunAppSam.class
com/att/screenpop/ConnectScript.class
com/att/screenpop/DisconnectScript.class
com/att/screenpop/TestApplet.class
com/att/screenpop/AngledLinesWindowsCornerIcon.class
com/att/screenpop/StatusBar.class
com/att/screenpop/StatusBar2.class
com/att/screenpop/Script.class
com/att/screenpop/TargetFrame.class
com/att/screenpop/TermTest.class
.classpath
.project
AllBeans.html

habeans2.jar (This is the one containing the com/ibm/eNetwork/beans/HOD/KeyRemap class files)

java.policy.applet
makejar.bat
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24171706
Put

archive="habeans2.jar"

as one of the applet attributes
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24171832
The applet already has
archive="TestAppler.jar"

The jar is created out of compiling sourec code as well as habeans2.jar
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24172044
Make that

archive="TestAppler.jar,habeans2.jar"
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24172398
install the habean2 jar into your 1.5 jre (copy it to the jre's ext directory)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24180759
k, let me try that and see. I will get back to you shortly
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheasam
ID: 24194587
Ok, CEHJ that seems to have fixed that issue. Wonder why it was different for Java 1.1 and Java 1.5. Is the class loading mechanism different?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24194686
:-)

>>Wonder why it was different for Java 1.1 and Java 1.5. Is the class loading mechanism different?

Not quite sure what the question is actually - this is what you said before:

>>Same code works fine on Java 1.2 and on Java 1.5 fails to load java applet
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24199888
> Wonder why it was different for Java 1.1 and Java 1.5. Is the class loading mechanism different?

its not, theres no need to change the html.

0