[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2003 option embed images

Posted on 2009-04-17
19
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This issue hasn't come up with before but I find that word is not embedding images in either doc format or rtf. Is their an option to turn this on?
Thanks,
Annas
0
Comment
Question by:annas
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 24170752
Hi Annas.. In Word 2003, when inserting an image into a document, you have the option of either embedding the image or linking to the image.. If you embed the image, it becomes part of the document, but if you link to it, then the document only contains a link to the image on your hard-drive. This means that if you open that document on another computer, there will only be a blank place-holder where the image should be.. Hope this helps.. Gordon
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24170867
Are you seeing a red X when you paste an image or what is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24172804
Thanks,  versyuex and JOrzech. Yes I'm seeing a red x when I view the file on another computer.  Versyuex, you say I have the option, how do I choose to have the image embedded in the Word files? does this work for RTF also? Where in the application can I choose this?
Thanks
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24177035
Please help. I need to know *HOW* to force  Word 2003 to embed all image files from a file that already has the images added.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 24178947
Annas: Re you last question... If your file has linked images, and you want to make them embedded, select everything (Ctrl-A) and press Shift-Ctrl-F9 to convert the link field codes to their results.

But be aware that this will also convert other field codes you may have within the document (TOC, REF, etc.)

As well, you will find that a Word file with embedded images is MUCH larger than one using links. Word converts the images to an internal format, and it is often larger than the sum of the image sizes.

If you need to distribute a file with linked images, consider putting all of the images within a subfolder "below" the Word document (i.e. in a folder named "images"), then set the hyperlink base (in Document Properties) to the current folder (the one above "images"). Then when you link to the images, the path used will be something like "images/DSCN1234.JPG" and will be more portable than if a full path name like "C:/My Pictures/Project123/DSCN1234.JPG" is used.

To distribute such a file, you can then ZIP the Word document AND the images folder. When it is unzipped, the images will still be relative to the Word file and the links will still be valid.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24184897
If you're seeing a red X... there can be many reasons for that. Here are a couple things to try:

Tools, Options, View, be sure "Picture Placeholders" is UNCHECKED.
Tools, Options, View, be sure "Drawings" is CHECKED
Tools, Options, Save, be sure 'Fast Saves" is UNCHECKED

Also see: http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?id=897693

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:annas
ID: 31571581
Yes I'm aware that the file would be huge. I am converting the file from RTF to EPUB. However, I found a better way. tp wit: make all chapter headings h2, and convert to html. Works faster and better. To convert and manage all e-book files give Calibre a try!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24189245
Yes, that can work. However, if you normally use styles in Word -- as everyone should IMHO -- then converting to HTML or ePub is almost trivial.

But if you don't use styles, you are by no means alone: I think Microsoft would have been way further ahead if they hadn't "de-emphasized" styles in Word in order to combat WordPerfect's supposed "easier to use" claims... Almost every course I've ever seen for Word puts styles in the "advanced" section, and not in the basic where it really belongs. If you use Word without styles, you miss a HUGE part of the functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24197328
Yes styles are good except when you are planning to convert to epub you have to be careful. You only want h1 and h2 styles so that chapters are detected. any other styles would just confuse  the converter. I am speaking for Kovid Goyal's Calibre converter and reader. It's the best open source  application I've seen so far for converting to the ebook reader files. I' m still learning all it can do.  I don't suppose links are permissible here so just go to mobileread.com.  Ebooks are the future of publishing and I'm glad that opensource is at the forefront!

I think Microsoft should have left a clear method for embedding images in Word 2003. There is no help off-line or on-line that I can discover for how to embed images.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24199712
I'm not familiar with Calibre, but I'd be sort of surprised if there weren't more robust conversion options available for styles. Converting to HTML is very straightforward, and if you use the built in style names, they map quite well to HTML constructs.

I agree about the lack of clear info about getting images int Word. There are some things you can do though. I added the "Insert Picture" button to my standard toolbar so I don't need to go through the menus every time. I almost always use the insert as link option (as described above) to keep the file size down and ensure that I can optimize print quality -- and to be able to update images as needed. You can intercept the dialog box with VBA to set the default to linbk instead of embed.

The other thing to alter is the default settings for the image placement (Tools Options) to whatever makes most sense for you. I prefer to have my images placed inline, and then use the Picture toolbar buttons to get to the placement preferences. Once you get the hang of it, Word actually does a pretty good job of image placement. I am just finishing a 56-page publication with floating images on ~30 of the pages; I used to do it with PageMaker but now Word manages it just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24201467
Is there a menu option in word 2003 to set word to embed the images instead of linking to them? Even though I  accepted the answer, I 'm still not clear on that point.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24204089
The default action is to embed (the button is labelled "Insert"). To link them, you need to use the pulldown on the button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24220612
There is no pulldown menu on the button labled insert on Word 2003
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24221773
Not the button labeled "Insert"; you need to add the button for "Insert Picture". You can add it by using the Customize dialog.

You will see the Insert Options in the Insert Picture dialog though: click the little down-pointing triangle on the right side to show the 3 options: Insert (which embeds the selected image); Link to File (adds just the link field); and Insert and Link (which does both).
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24228317
hmmm...OK I have the picture toolbar visible in Word 2003 at the leftmost position is a button with the hint"Insert picture". No black triangle on the button. pressing this button brings up the standard "Open File" Windows dialog box. The only black triangles present pertain to the dialog box itself. Are we on the same page here? are you using Word 2003?
Thanks,
Paul.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24228900
Yes, I'm using Word 2003 -- but I think we're missing something in the communications.

The first image below shows the Insert Picture dialog with the pulldown at the right side of the Insert button. This is the default dialog from the Insert | Picture, From File... menu.

I have added the button for this dialog to my standard toolbar so it is more accessible. To do this, you need to use the Customize dialog. Get it by right-clicking in an empty area of the toolbar. On the left side, choose Insert; then on the right, scroll down to find the "From file..." button (as shown in the 2nd image below). Drag this button up onto a toolbar, then close the dialog. Now you can insert a picture in one step by clicking the button.

Either way, the Insert options will be available if you click the triangle on the right.

The Picture toolbar also has the Insert Picture button, and gives you the same dialog.
Insert-Picture.jpg
Customize.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24229592
I see what you mean now. Of course I want to embed not link and with Broadband, fast cpu s and huge storage systems who cares what the file size is. We aren't talking about a Radio Shack TRS-80 with 5k of memory ;) Seriously though, Your solution, and it is a good one of simply pressing Shift-Ctrl-F9 Will comvert the TOC to text(I guess) and I don't wont that, but it does solve that problem

Word 2003 doesn't do a good job of saving to HTML. It puts a lot of excessive baggage in the way of styles that the file doesn't need in there. I have found a new solution to my problem.

I download the page as webpage complete, load the page into Dreamweaver do any mods I want to and save it. Use Calbre to convert it into an e-book and I'm all set. Heck, with this system, if I don't like the way a story ends, I can rewrite it! Sir Walter Scott or james F. Cooper won't mind, They've been dead almost two hundred years!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24229679
To avoid converting your ToC, just select everything EXCEPT the ToC before you Ctrl-Shift-F9.

I know what you mean about Word's web page save: even if you strictly use the default styles, it adds all kinds of extra junk -- span,  , class... Like you, I use Dreamweaver to strip out all the unwanted stuff. As an alternative, I sometimes use VBA (a modified recorded macro) to convert the Word file to add the HTML codes, then just save it as a text file: no Word baggage at all! Of course, that won't help with your pictures I guess...
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 24230575
I see. Thanks for clearing that up. I had always assumed that Word would embed the pictures and it was only as I was trying to save a file as RTF I realized that was not the case. Thanks, very much for helping me understand.
Annas
0