[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to lower commit charge in windows XP

Posted on 2009-04-17
15
Medium Priority
?
4,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My commit charge seems to always grow, as if the memory does not get release after I close programs.  I also tried to run Tune Up Utilitie's memory optimizer but it didn't help. Is there an other way to lower the commit charge?
0
Comment
Question by:xterminator8
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24170863
Hi xterminator8,

Depending on your computer, you can buy more memory for your computer to make it faster.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24170872
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24170880
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24170919
I agree with this dude Dstew...Whoever he is...  Adding more RAM would alleviate this and RAM is not expensive at all right now.

Make it so bro

HTH
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24170945
Mighty to the rescue again.....LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:xterminator8
ID: 24170961
I have plenty of RAM and my page file seem to be set alright. In the picture, the 800 is too high, it doesn't add up to the total of the used column. I know there's the basic OS that doesn't show but it is still too high. I don't know how to close files that are not closed or something like that.
Commit-Charge.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24171025
An 800+ commit charge isnt that high, Im running with no noticeable problems at a 1840 commit charge
0
 

Author Comment

by:xterminator8
ID: 24171061
It used to be at 470 or so, and when I would close programs it would come back down to what ever it was before. Now it just builds up. I know I had a vundu problems but I manage to remove it (at least I think) from other post around.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 525 total points
ID: 24171173
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commit_charge
 
The commit limit may be increased by either creating additional pagefiles or, if pagefile expansion is enabled, by expanding an existing one. The operating system will expand the pagefile automatically, if possible, when the total commit charge approaches the limit. In such an event a popup window will be displayed stating that "The system is running low on virtual memory."
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24171297
did you scan for malware ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rettif9
rettif9 earned 225 total points
ID: 24171309
pagefile defragmentation can provide noticeable performance improvement in some cases. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897426.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xterminator8
ID: 31571599
you help me understand a little bit more about pagefile. I guess there was no problem, I realized that programs nowadays just use more memory I guess.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24172832
The link that I'd sent describes the issue about page file, so I think that I must get points!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24173548
houssam_ball&

you're more than welcome to the 175 points and the "B" grade if you really want them
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24174509
thanks mate,
keep them urs :D
Have a nice day :)
0