[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crosstab query on form?

Posted on 2009-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi - is it possible to display a cross tab query in form view?  I'm trying to keep my users with switchboard access only rather than having them search through the core queries etc. to find this and I'm having a heck of a time getting to go on a form...it keeps erroring out.  Thoughts?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24171033
If you are using a crosstab query then almost certainly you will need to use FixedColumnHeadings in order to use this in a Form Or Report, exspecially if your query is using variable date such as dates where not all fields are used.
In 2007, not sure about 2003 you can use a Pivot Table rather than a cross tab.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24177857
daisypetals313,

  "I'm trying to keep my users with switchboard access only rather than having them search through the core queries etc."

Then another option would be to make a crosstab query "Menu", and then make this menu a choice on the switchboard?

Sample attached

JeffCoachman

Access-EEQ24332825CrossTabQueryI.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 25554976
;-)
0