?
Solved

Trouble with Master/Slave Config with SATA drives

Posted on 2009-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I believe my BIOS is incorrectly configured and I'd sure appreciate some ideas.  I'm running WinXP Pro.  Here's my BIOS summary:
Config SATA as:  IDE
S.M.A.R.T.: Enabled
Sata Port 0: ST3220620A - 320 GB HD
Sata Port 1: ST3220620A - 320 GB HD
Sata Port 2: WDC WD10EADS-OOL 1000 GB
Sata Port 3: --
Primary Master: _NEW DVD_RW ND-4 ATAPI
Primary Slave [Not Installed]

The first HD is where everything on my computer is.  The second 320 drive is effectively empty.  The WDC is used purely for imaged backups.

The drives are dog slow on an otherwise solid machine (dual core Intel, 2GB ram etc.)

There's a fair amount of dire warning out there about not switching to AHCI once WinXP is installed.  So I'm somewhat leery of making that particular change without very clear guidance.

Otherwise, I'd welcome anyone's suggestions on changes to this configuration that would speed up normal access to my hard drives.
0
Comment
Question by:jwitchel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 300 total points
ID: 24171046
AHCI mode brings 3 main advantages:
Supports NCQ (Native Command Queuing) allowing SATA drives to accept more than one command at a time and dynamically reorder the commands for maximum efficiency. Supports hot plugging of devices Supports staggered spin ups of multiple hard drives at boot time

However, in the real world the performance difference isn't huge.
CT

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwitchel
ID: 24171348
Thank you.  What say you on the setting

Primary Master: _NEW DVD_RW ND-4 ATAPI?  

Shouldn't that be one of the drives instead of the DVD?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24171985
no, that is a Eide drive not a Sata drive. now with Sata Burners come down there new reason to get a new one and have all Sata drive.
Ct
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24174352
>>   Master/Slave Config with SATA drives   <<    first, not that there are no slave drives with SATA, only master; each has it's own cable and channel

what motherboard do you have?  maybe it's an old one with sata I controller ?
and just maybe, a bios update can help - but check first if it handles such problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwitchel
ID: 24177212
Thanks for asking.

Intel Motherboard D975XBX
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24178148
that should be fine
try removing 1 drive, and test again; then another drive.
Try other cables
no errors in device manager?
then look under IDE/atapi controllers, and verify the properties>advanced settings of each IDE (not SATA) channel should be udma5
0