?
Solved

Cisco VLANS

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I have 2 Cisco switches in site A and 2 switches in site B,  I also have a LES circuit connecting the 2 sites.  The switches are configured in a vlan for the LES Circuit in each site. The connection to les circuit is configured as trunk.

From the switch in Site A I can ping the les circuit vlan Interface in site B however this is sending the traffic out via the les circuit vlan, however I am unable to ping from the server vlan.

I have a static route configured in each site i.e.site A 172.17.2.0 255.255.255.0 vlan 2
I need to able to ping from Site A from the Sever VLAN 10.15.1.1 to 172.17.2.1 (les circuit)
Site A server vlan 1 10.15.1.0x/24
Site A Les Curcuit Vlan 2 10.15.2.0/24
Site B Server vlan 1 172.17.2.x/24
Site B Circuit Vlan 2 10.15.3.0/24

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:skywalker101
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ged125
ID: 24171069
why is the Les Circuit on two different /24's?  Is there a router in the middle?  If so, it will need to know about all the subnets on both sides.  Can you post config snippets from each device?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sniper98G
ID: 24171169
Also you mentioned that the circuit is configured as a trunk. If it is a trunk it should not have a dedicated subnet. It should be passing all subnets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skywalker101
ID: 24171271
There is a router in between but I want to be able to force the traffic via the new LES circuit and not via the Router. At this stage the only traffic I want to send across the les is vlan 3 10.15.5.0 and all the other traffic will go out via the router default route. I do not access to the router my ISP control this device.

How would i go about configuring the les curcuit on the same subnet if they are on differnet vlans etc..

SITEA
S       172.17.30.0 is directly connected, Vlan1
S       172.17.8.0 is directly connected, Vlan12
     10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, 10 subnets
C       10.15.5.0 is directly connected, Vlan3
C       10.15.4.0 is directly connected, Vlan5
C       10.15.1.0 is directly connected, Vlan2
C       10.15.0.0 is directly connected, Vlan1
C       10.15.3.0 is directly connected, Vlan4
C       10.15.10.0 is directly connected, Vlan12
C       10.15.151.0 is directly connected, Vlan7
C       10.15.153.0 is directly connected, Vlan9
C       10.15.152.0 is directly connected, Vlan8
C       10.15.154.0 is directly connected, Vlan10
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 10.15.0.100

SITEB
     172.17.0.0/24 is subnetted, 7 subnets
S       172.17.40.0 is directly connected, Vlan7
C       172.17.30.0 is directly connected, Vlan7
S       172.17.9.0 [1/0] via 172.17.2.77
C       172.17.8.0 is directly connected, Vlan8
C       172.17.5.0 is directly connected, Vlan5
C       172.17.1.0 is directly connected, Vlan1
C       172.17.2.0 is directly connected, Vlan2
     10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
S       10.15.10.0 is directly connected, Vlan8
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 172.17.1.1



0
 

Author Comment

by:skywalker101
ID: 24171511
My mistake the les circuit is configured in vlan 12 and configured as a trunk ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skywalker101
ID: 24171664
Switches are 3750 L3
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ged125 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24171709
To me this sounds like a route table issue.  I realize you don't have access to the ISP router, but what information was given when you set this up?  Did you tell them that you are using the 172.17.0.0/16 at site B and the 10.15.0.0/16 network at site A?  It sounds to me like they only have a route to thier locally connected subnets.  They need to have routing information for the server VLAN's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skywalker101
ID: 24171871
All traffic can route from Site A to Site B going via the ISP router the WAN Link connecting the 2 sites is 6mb.  AS I have a new 100mb LES Circuit installed I want to send traffic over the LES circuit and not via the router.  I want it to act as a Flat LAN if this is possible, the idea is moving traffic from going via the router subnet by subnet untl I have all traffic going via the LES.

0