[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

e-mail error 0x8007007E after cloning hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-17
16
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I used the Western digital clone process to go from a two partition 80gb drive to a two partition WD 320gb drive. No reported copy errors.
I could send e-mail and receive on two of the three accounts I have setup in Outlook 2003 but send only on the default account. I tried making one of the other accounts the default but that did not make the problem account receive e-mail.
I downloaded Office 2003 sp3 again but it will not install because I have put other patches on top of it.
I have temporaritly misplaced my office pro 2003 CD so I haven't been able to try using the 'detect and repair' in Word yet. Word also complains but eventually starts.
I do have the inetcomm.dll in system32 but I re-registered it anyway to no effect.

Any ideas will be gratefully tried.

Lief
0
Comment
Question by:Liefr
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24174355
did you check the settings of the problem account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24175389
Yes, they have not changed.
Since I posted I have run scanpst and corrected any errors. It did not say what the errors were . I also archived most of the old message (there were about 2700 in the inbox) and compacted the pst. None of this mattered to the problem.
I was thinking the other two accounts were OK but when I sent a test email to them they cannot receive either. This makes more sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24175394
I have mailwasher so I can detect when I have mail and read the non-html parts. Grateful again for this program.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24175623
probably reinstalling office - or outlook will solve this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24176808
Well, I have run the installer clean-up tool and undone Office pro 2003 and reinstalled it.

It still does not work .... I am almost out of ideas.

I did not uninstall Office pro 2003, I hope I do not have to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24176855
I just tried the 'detect and repair' from Word, which would not work before.

It ran successfully but I still cannot receive e-mail on any account and I get the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24177237
Are the accounts setup information in the .pst file?
If not then where are they?

I have the old hard drive and could copy it over.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 750 total points
ID: 24178091
Have you tried reinstalling Office Service Pack 3? (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en)

This solved a similar case two years back which originated from cloning a Seagate with their tool: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_22649057.html

Also, run MS Update and install all Office/Outlook related updates.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24178115
yes the accounts info is in the pst file; and yes you can copy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24179520
yes, I have reinstalled office service pack 3

I will try the old pst and report back.

What is weird to me is that when you 'test settings' in the account change portion of Outlook they test fine, all of them.

But I can still not receive on any account.
It starts and gets to 50% and then gives the error.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 24179697
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24181424
I ill check the size and date on my version vs the one on my old drive.

I also checked microsoft update and found 15 updates for Outlook 2003, no doubt because of the reinstall because it was fully updated.

I haven't tried the old pst yet because I stated getting errors about kernal files not being right so I had to make a xpsp3 cd to fix that.

That is mostly done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24181779
Well, the windows god has decided to release me from my pain. I just received 16 messages.
I am using the .pst from the cloned drive and I did not change the .dll

I did re-install xpsp3 and reboot of course.

Thanks to all who spent some time thinking about this. I am thinking after cloning a drive you must copy the 'Installer' folder over, reinstall office and apply all patches again and reapply the last service pack for the OS.

Dang, what a battle to figure that out. What does the word 'clone' mean anyway?

I will give partial point the both of you. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 31571629
Thanks again for the collaberation.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24182330
after cloning - everything should be the same; i never heard you had to correct things.
The only explanation is a bad image..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 24184180
Well, I used my current boot drive with two partitions.
Everything worked perfectly on it except it was out of room, being a measly 80gb (funny, huh?)

I used the Western Digital DataLifeguard v11.0 to do it. I am thinking this is the culprit. They probably want to inhibit those who would behave badly and steal by cloning. Who knows. Maybe this is the price for a free tool vs the one you give money for??

I saw the comment about the %systemroot%\Installer folder on another forum and checked mine. It had not been copied for sure (old one really had a lot and new one had nothing). Makes me wonder what else is bad.
I did have to re-install Quickbooks as well. At least I have some idea of what to expect now ... an opportunity to practice my reinstallation skills.


0