?
Solved

Connect Flex to SQL Server 2005 db

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How does one connect to a SQL Server db with Flex?  
0
Comment
Question by:newbieal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 900 total points
ID: 24171464
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:newbieal
ID: 24171583
First link doesn't work.  I get:
Database Error: MySQL server has gone away
File: /home/flexdev/public_html/forums/Sources/Security.php
Line: 279
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 900 total points
ID: 24171705
It's working here.
Another option is
http://www.flexcubed.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 600 total points
ID: 24174450
Best to use an intermediate language such as coldfusion, php, java .net ect as a middle tier.  
0